Menu

Privacy Policy


Our privacy policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine excellent service with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our customers.

The policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, ethical practices and our users' needs.

1. What information do we collect?

When you visit our website, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

2. Personal information you choose to provide

We may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information, including your e-mail address, postal address, home or work telephone number and other personal information for such purposes as correspondence, or requesting a quote/meeting.
If you choose to correspond with us through e-mail, we may retain the content of your e-mail messages together with your e-mail address and our responses. We provide the same protection of these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.
The information provided will be treated in confidence and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Website use information
Similar to other commercial websites, our website may utilize a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What are cookies?") and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

3. How do we use the information that you provide to us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities and providing customer service.
If you choose to engage us to work on your project, we will also retain your information for the completion of our duties to you under contract.

You will not be contacted for marketing.
We may contact you on an occasional basis for your feedback, comments and to discuss reviews. 

4. What are cookies?

Cookies are a feature of Web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user's Web browser on the user's hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one Web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or to use the information to streamline the user's transactions on related Web pages. This makes it easier for a user to move from Web page to Web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalised.

5. How do we use information we collect from cookies?

We use website browser software tools such as cookies and web server logs to gather information about our website users' browsing activities, in order to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers. This information assists us to design and arrange our Web pages in the most user-friendly manner and to continually improve our website to better meet the needs of our customers and prospective customers.
Cookies help us collect important business and technical statistics. The information in the cookies lets us trace the paths followed by users to our website as they move from one page to another. Web server logs allow us to count how many people visit our website and evaluate our website's visitor capacity. We do not use these technologies to capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifying information about you.

6. How do we secure information transmissions?

E-mail that you may send to us may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as account numbers to us through an unsecured e-mail.

7. How do we protect your information?

Information Security

We utilise encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect from unauthorised access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction.

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices

Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

Access, Training and Expectations

We are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorised persons.

8. How can you access and correct your information?

You have the right to apply for a copy of your information (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

9. Do we disclose information to outside parties?

We do not disclose information to outside parties except as we may be required to fulfil our contractual obligations with the client.

10. What about legally compelled disclosure of information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

11. Permission for use of materials

The right to download and store or output the materials in our site is granted for the user's personal use only, and materials may not be reproduced in any edited form. Any other reproduction, transmission, performance, display or editing of these materials by any means mechanical or electronic without the express written permission of an authorized member of our company is strictly prohibited. Users wishing to obtain permission to reprint or reproduce any materials appearing on this site may contact us directly.